18-4101A3-FORGERY
18-3921-THEFT
Age
22
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
215 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On December 8, 2025, the Dallas Township Police Department received a report of counterfeit currency being passed at the Grain & Berry store. An investigation was initiated, and through review of surveillance footage and eyewitness accounts, three suspects were identified and arrest warrants were obtained.
The suspects, all from Philadelphia, are:
The investigation determined that on December 6, 2025, the suspects used older-style $50 bills bearing identical serial numbers to make purchases at the store. The individuals arrived in a dark-colored SUV and entered the business separately, each using counterfeit currency during their transactions.
Through collaborative efforts with multiple law enforcement agencies, the suspects were positively identified and warrants were secured.
On March 16, 2026, Terrance Williams was transported by Dallas Township Detectives from Chester County Prison and arraigned in Luzerne County before Magisterial District Judge Halesey. He was subsequently committed to the Luzerne County Correctional Facility in lieu of $50,000 bail (10% permitted), pending a preliminary hearing.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The Dallas Township Police Department thanks the public for its assistance and encourages anyone with information regarding counterfeit activity to contact law enforcement.
Arrest Date: 03/16/2026
Incident Location: 3832 Memorial Highway, Dallas, PA 18612
Reference #: 25-02094
Location
Dallas, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Dallas Township Police Department.