75-3802B-DRIVING UNDER INFLUENCE
Age
62
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Other
Eyes
Brown
On January 4, 2026, a 61-year-old male, Mark SZOT, was arrested for Driving Under the Influence (DUI) following a traffic incident on Hildebrandt Rd in Dallas, PA.
In the early hours of January 4th, an officer came upon a vehicle stopped on the shoulder of the road with its hazard lights on. Upon approaching the vehicle, the officer observed damage to the vehicle and the driver, Mark SZOT, slumped over in the driver's seat. After attempting to arouse SZOT, the officer detected signs of impairment and due to a traffic accident called for EMS to respond.
Once cleared by EMS and further investigation, SZOT was subsequently placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI and transported to the Dallas Borough Police Department for a breathalyzer test. After processing, SZOT was then transported to the Kingston Borough Police Department for processing and later released.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The Dallas Township Police Department reminds the public to always drive safely and responsibly. We urge all drivers to make responsible choices and plan ahead before getting behind the wheel. If you plan to drink, designate a sober driver or use a ride-sharing service. Remember, it's always better to err on the side of caution and prioritize safety on our roads.
Stay safe, and let's drive responsibly!
Location
105 Hildebrandt Rd
Dallas, PA 18612
Arrest Date
Jan 4, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
26-00021