18-3921-THEFT
35-780-113A16-POSSESSION OF CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
35-780-113A32-DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
145 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Dallas Township Police Department has arraigned Ryan Edward Medar on Tuesday, May 26th, 2026, via video from a holding facility.
At this time, Medar is currently being held at a federal detention center on other charges not related to this incident.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
The Dallas Township Police Department is seeking the public's assistance in locating Ryan Edward Medar, who is currently wanted for theft, narcotics and paraphernalia possession.
Important Safety Notice: If you observe Medar, please do not approach him. Instead, contact 911 immediately.
If you have any information regarding Medars' whereabouts, please contact the Dallas Township Police Department at (570) 674-2003 or submit an anonymous tip.
Thank you for your cooperation and assistance in this matter.
Location
202 N Pioneer Ave
Shavertown, PA 18708
Arrest Date
May 26, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
24-00584
Arraignment Date
May 26, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Luzerne County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Dallas Township Police Department.