1 Count Title 18 4101 (a)(1) Forgery F-3
1 Count Title 18 4106 (a)(1)(i) Access Device Fraud F-3
Age
26
Gender
Male
Hair
Black
Eyes
Hazel
FRUAD, Wednesday January 15, 2025, at 3:40pm - Shakur Daejuan SMITH EL - M/25 of Williamsport, PA was charged with the above offenses. The accused allegedly went to the Citizens Bank in Willow Street and attempted to cash a check that did not belong to him. The accused provided ID to the bank teller while attempting the transaction. The owner of the account was aware his checks were stolen as one was cashed the day before. The bank was also aware of the checks being stolen and notified police there was a suspect in the bank attempting a transaction with a stolen check. The accused fled the scene before police arrival but was identified by surveillance cameras and the ID provided. Charges were filed with MDJ BENNER's office and a warrant was issued for SMITH EL's arrest.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Citizens Bank
2923 Willow Street Pike
Willow Street, PA 17584
Date Issued
Jan 30, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02303-CR-0000023-2025
Reference ID
2501017600
Issuing Authority
Magisterial District Judge 02-3-03
Holding Department
West Lampeter Township Police