1 Count Title 18 4105 (a)(1) Bad Checks - M-1
Age
55
Gender
Male
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Blue
FRUAD, February 10,2025 - Jack BISHOP - M/54 of Pittsfield, Illinois was charged with the above offense. In September of 2024, accused allegedly passed a check for payment and the check was returned for non-sufficient funds. The business was in contact with the accused, but those communications stopped. After trying to contact the accused through an attorney, the business contacted police. An investigation into the accused and his business, revealed similar incidents in other states. The loss sustained by the business is in excess of $20,000. Charges were filed against the accused and a warrant was issued for his arrest. If anyone would have information on the accused or his whereabouts, please contact the West Lampeter Township Police. Extradition has been authorized for the surrounding states of Pennsylvania.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Hess's Barbeque Catering
Willow Street, PA 17584
Date Issued
Feb 10, 2025
Warrant Type
Arrest
Incident Type
Fraud
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02303-CR-0000028-2025
Issuing Authority
Magisterial District Judge 02-3-03
Holding Department
West Lampeter Township Police
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.