Date: 23 April 2020
Subject: Pedestrian Struck / Hit and Run Report #2004018022
Released By: Detective Steven Heinly
On Thursday 23 April 2020 at 2025 West Lampeter Police were dispatched to a person struck in the 2100 block of Willow Street Pike (SR0222). Responding officers located a male with severe head injuries on the shoulder of the north bound lane of Willow Street Pike. The male was transported to Lancaster General Hospital, Penn Medicine.
It is believed the male was either riding or pushing a bicycle north on the Willow Street Pike when he was struck by a vehicle. The striking vehicle did not remain at the scene. It is believed the striking vehicle may have damage to the passenger side front, the hood, and maybe the windshield.
At this time, the West Lampeter Police are asking for anyone that may have been in the area of Willow Street Pike between 8:00 pm and 8:45 pm on Thursday to contact them. Anyone that may have observed a male riding a bicycle in that area is also asked to call police, 717-464-2421. This is an active investigation and any information will be helpful.
The struck male has been identified as a 21-year-old Lancaster resident but his identity is being withheld at this time.
Location
2100 Block Willow Street Pike
Willow Street, PA 17584
Incident Date
Apr 23, 2020 @ 8:25 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.