On Tuesday 11 October 2022 at 0052 hours, police, fire and EMS were dispatched to a vehicle accident with entrapment at the intersection of 272 South (Willow Street Pike) and 741 (Long Lane). A 2003 silver Chevy Trail Blazer was heavily damaged and the driver of that vehicle was trapped in the driver’s compartment. The driver was later pronounced dead by the Lancaster County Coroner. The second vehicle involved was a tractor trailer and the driver of this vehicle was not injured. A third vehicle sustained damage from flying debris caused by the impact.
Preliminary information indicates the Trail Blazer was traveling south bound on 272 and the tractor trailer was traveling west bound on 741. The impact occurred in the intersection. The investigation is still active and ongoing.
No names are being released at this time. The male killed in the crash was a 51-year-old Willow Street man.
West Lampeter Police are asking for anyone who may have witnessed the crash or have any other information to contact them at 717-464-2421.
Location
Willow Street Pike
Long Lane
Willow Street, PA 17584
Incident Date
Oct 11, 2022 @ 12:52 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident