The West Lampeter Township Police is investigating the death of Travis Work, 34 of Lancaster. Work was found unresponsive in a vehicle at 9:50 pm on Thursday 30 July 2020. The vehicle was parked in a parking lot located at the Double Tree Resort, 2400 Willow Street Pike. Police and EMS attempted life saving measures, but were unsuccessful in reviving Work. Work was pronounced dead at the scene. An autopsy is scheduled for Monday morning. Anyone with information on Work’s whereabouts or activities on Thursday evening are asked to contact the West Lampeter Township Police or submit a tip through the Crime Watch website. The investigation is ongoing.
WLTPD Incident # 2007032155
Location
2400 Willow Street Pike
Incident Date
Jul 30, 2020 @ 9:50 PM
Incident Type
Death Investigation
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.