(1 Count) Theft by Deception
(175 Counts) Forgery
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
PRESS RELEASE
Date: 31 January 2020
Subject: Arrest – Jennifer Wilson, 43, Millersville
Released By: Det Steven Heinly
Theft by Deception Felony 1, Forgery Felony 3 (175 Counts)
On Friday 20 December 2019, the West Lampeter Township Police were called to Moon Mechanical, Carollynn Drive in Willow Street, PA. The owner, Sean Moon, wanted to report an employee, Jennifer Wilson, for a possible theft of money from the business. Wilson was the book keeper for the business and had full access to all finances.
Over the next month, Moon Mechanical conducted an internal investigation. The West Lampeter Township Police interviewed Wilson and served a search warrant at Fulton Bank for financial records. The investigation uncovered a loss to Moon Mechanical of six hundred fifteen thousand three hundred dollars ($615,300) over the course of thirty months. Unauthorized forged checks were recovered from the bank as a result of the search warrant. The unauthorized checks first appeared in August of 2017 and continued until December of 2019.
Det Heinly of the West Lampeter Township Police filed felony charges against Wilson at MDJ Benner’s office in Willow Street. Wilson was charged with 1 count of Theft by Deception and 175 counts of Forgery. She turned herself into police on Friday 31 January 2020 and was arraigned on all charges in front of MDJ Benner. Bail was set at $50,000 monetary. Wilson was released after posting bail.
Any questions regarding this release should be directed to Detective Heinly, WLTPD.
Wilson is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Arrest Date
Jan 31, 2020
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.