(1 COUNT) (18) 2718 (A)(1) STRANGULATION (F3)
(1 COUNT) (18) 3921 (A) THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING
(1 COUNT) (75) 1543 (B)(1) DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGE IS SUSPENDED
Age
32
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Domestic Violence/Strangulation-25 April 2026 at 7:00PM - Leonardo VILLAMAN M/32 of York, PA is accused of the listed offenses. On 25 April 2026 at approximately 7:00PM West Lampeter Township Police were dispatched to a residence in the 2800 Blk. Willow Street Pike, Willow Street for a domestic disturbance. Upon arrival, officers conducted an investigation and discovered that the accused, Leonardo VILLAMAN, had engaged in a verbal argument with his ex-girlfriend. The argument escalated and VILLAMAN reportedly pushed his ex-girlfriend to the floor and then began choking her with his hands. The ex-girlfriend was able to break free from VILLAMAN, but he then stole the keys to her vehicle, stole the vehicle, and then fled prior to police arrival. VILLAMAN was charged with Strangulation (F2), Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3), and Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended (S) before MDJ Benner and a warrant was issued for his arrest. On 4 May 2026 VILLAMAN was located and arrested by a U.S. Marshals Task Force in York, PA and turned over to the West Lampeter Township Police Department and transported to the Lancaster County Prison to await arraignment. VILLAMAN was arraigned and given a bail of $30,000 unsecure and was released from custody. He is awaiting his preliminary hearing.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Willow Street, PA
Arrest Date
May 4, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2604032156
Arraignment Date
May 4, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.