(1 COUNT) (42) 9134 ARREST PRIOR TO REQUISITION (FUGITIVE FROM JUSTICE)
Age
56
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Fugitive From Justice-2 April 2026 at 10:22PM - Carlos R. SOTO-GARLARZA M/56 of Lancaster, PA was arrested on an outstanding warrant and fugitive from justice charges. On 2 April 2026 around 10:22PM a West Lampeter Township Police Officer was conducting proactive patrol in the 1400 Blk. Millport Rd. The officer observed a silver Ford Explorer being operated without a front passenger headlight and conducted a traffic stop for the violation. The driver was identified as the accused, CARLOS R. SOTO-GALARZA, and an outstanding warrant for his arrest was located out of Puerto Rico related to an aggravated assault with a weapon. The warrant was verified and SOTO-GALARZA was taken into custody. SOTO-GALARZA was charged with Arrest Prior to Requisition (Fugitive From Justice) before MDJ Benner and was remanded to Lancaster County Prison. He is currently awaiting extradition to Puerto Rico to answer to the warrant for his arrest.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Lancaster, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 2, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2604002534