(3 COUNTS) (18) 4304(A)(1) ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF A CHILD
Age
39
Race
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Endangering the Welfare of a Child-28 March 2026 at 3:00PM - Zacharry S. RASUA M/39 of Lancaster, PA was arrested for the above offenses. On 28 March 2026 West Lampeter Township police received a report of possible child endangerment involving a fourteen-year-old being forced to drive a car by an adult male. Police conducted an investigation and interviews regarding the incident. It was alleged that the accused, identified as Zacharry S. RASUA, had forced a juvenile family member to drive a car within Lancaster County Central Park even though the juvenile did not want to do so. Inside the vehicle at the time was another eight-year-old juvenile and a two-year-old juvenile. The Lancaster County District Attorney's Office was consulted about this investigation and West Lampeter Township Police brought 3 counts of Endangering the Welfare of a Child against Zacharry S. RASUA before MDJ Benner. A warrant was issued for RASUA's arrest and at approximately 10:22 PM on 29 March 2026 he was taken into custody. After his arraignment he was remanded to Lancaster County Prison and is awaiting his preliminary hearing.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Lancaster, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 29, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2603035428
Arraignment Date
Mar 30, 2026
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.