(2 COUNTS) (18) 2709.1 (A)(1) STALKING (M1)
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Domestic Violence/Stalking-5 June 2026 - David G. PUGH of Lancaster, PA is accused of the listed offense. On 5 June 2026 at approximately 1:19PM West Lampeter Township Police were dispatched to a domestic in the area of Willow Street Pike and Peach Bottom Rd. A female was reporting that her ex-boyfriend, later identified as David PUGH, had come up to them as they were in traffic and began beating on the window of the car she and her daughter were in. She sped away and was uncertain if he was still following them. West Lampeter Township Police were able to make contact with the female victim and her daughter in Quarryville Borough. She and her daughter provided a statement to police and evidence of obscene and threatening text messages sent by PUGH to them before the altercation on the roadway. The investigation showed that after sending these text messages PUGH had located the female victim and her daughter on the roadway, made a U-turn, pulled up beside them on the shoulder of the road, and then exited his car and began to strike the window of the vehicle containing the victims. Information was gathered that PUGH was currently in Lancaster City. Lancaster City Police officers were contacted and they were able to take PUGH into custody in the 400 Blk. E. Ross St. Lancaster. PUGH was then turned over to the West Lampeter Township Police Department. PUGH was charged with 2 counts of Stalking (M1) before MDJ Benner. After he was booked at the police station he was arraigned, receiving a $40,000 bail and was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Jun 5, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2606006030
Arraignment Date
Jun 5, 2026
Bail
40000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.