(1 COUNT) (18) 3929(A)(1) RETAIL THEFT (F3)
Age
35
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Retail Theft-19 January 2026 at 4:27PM - Franky PEREZ M/35 was arrested for the above offense. On 13 February 2026 West Lampeter Township Police responded to the Weis Market, 2600 Willow Street Pike Willow Street, PA for a retail theft not in progress. A retail crime investigator at the store provided police with a report of a retail theft that had occurred on 19 January 2026 at approximately 4:27PM. Video evidence was provided showing a male suspect leaving the store with several items in a cart with a total value of $130.84. The suspect passed all points of purchase and exited the store without paying for any of the items. He was observed using a silver Honda Accord and a registration on that car was observed on the video provided by the store. West Lampeter Township Police conducted an investigation and identified Franky PEREZ as the suspect. It was also discovered that PEREZ had been arrested several days after this theft by another jurisdiction for an unrelated crime and was currently incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison. Charges for Retail Theft (F3) were filed against PEREZ before MDJ Benner and Lancaster County Prison was notified of the new charges. On 10 March 2026 PEREZ was arraigned and bail was set at $5,000. PEREZ is awaiting his preliminary hearing.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Willow Street, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 4, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2602015357
Arraignment Date
Mar 10, 2026
Judge
MDJ Benner
Bail
5000