(1 COUNT) (18) 6106 (A)(1) FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE (F3)
1 COUNT (35) 780-113 (A31) POSSESSION OF A SMALL AMOUNT OF MARIJUANA
1 COUNT (35) 780-113 (A32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
20
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License-18 April 2026 at 10:50PM - Yomar A. OCASIO-FERNANDEZ of Lancaster, PA was arrested for the above offenses. On 18 April 2026 around 10:50PM a West Lampeter Township Police Officer was conducting proactive patrol in the 800 Blk. Long Rifle Rd. when he observed two riders on a blue motorized scooter who were acting suspiciously as they traveled around the area. The officer noticed that the passenger on the scooter was wearing a backpack. The officer observed the scooter pull into a driveway in the area and turned around to make contact with them. Upon contact the passenger had disappeared from view but as the officer spoke to the driver of the scooter the passenger reappeared without the backpack. The passenger was identified as the accused, Yomar A. OCASIO-FERNANDEZ. The officer conducted a roadside investigation, ultimately discovering that the passenger had discarded the backpack which contained a Taurus 9mm handgun, a small amount of marijuana, and drug paraphernalia. OCASIO-FERNANDEZ was arrested at the scene and charged with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3), Possession of Small Amount of Marijuana (M), and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) before MDJ Benner. He was later arraigned receiving a $10,000 bail and remanded to Lancaster County Prison. He is awaiting a preliminary hearing on these charges.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Lancaster, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 18, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2604023741
Arraignment Date
Apr 19, 2026
Judge
MDJ Benner
Bail
10000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.