(1 COUNT) (18) 3503 (A1I) CRIMINAL TRESPASS (F)
(1 COUNT) (18) 3503 (B1III) DEFIANT TRESPASSING (S)
Age
54
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Trespass-1 February 2026 at 12:30PM and 5:11PM - Matthew J. MUMMA M/53 of Marietta, PA was arrested for the above offenses. On or about 12:30PM on this date West Lampeter Township police officers were dispatched to a residence in the 200 Blk. Peach Bottom Rd. for a suspicious activity/trespassing. The homeowner stated that a male was observed on his property. The investigation showed that the male suspect had scaled an approximate six-foot fence to gain access to the property. The suspect had left prior to officers arriving in the area and after the homeowner confronted him. Officers checked the area thoroughly but were unable to locate the suspect. Then at approximately 5:11PM another call was received that a male suspect had entered an occupied home in the 200 Blk. Farm House Rd. Officers recognized that the suspect description was the same as the earlier trespassing call. Officers converged on the area and were able to stop the suspect in the 2400 Blk. Willow Street Pike. The suspect was identified as Matthew J. MUMMA. It was found that MUMMA also had two outstanding criminal warrants from other law enforcement agencies. MUMMA was arrested and subsequently charged with the above trespass crimes before MDJ Benner. He was arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison and is currently awaiting his preliminary hearing.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Willow Street, PA
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2602000651
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.