1 Count Title 18 § 6105(a)(1) Person not to possess
use firearms - (F-2)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
FIREARMS VIOLATION, Thursday March 6, 2025, at 10:30am - John Francis McCARTHY IV - M/39 of Princeton, NJ was arrested on a warrant held by the West Lampeter Township Police. An investigation was conducted after police received information that McCARTHY had been at Morr Range firing a weapon. The incident was to have occurred in September of 2024. It was further reported that McCARTHY had outstanding warrants in Texas and Florida as well as a restraining order (PFA equivalent) against him in New Jersey. This made McCARTHY a person not to possess, use, transfer, or purchase a firearm. Charges were filed against McCARTHY with MDJ BENNER and McCARTHY turned himself in to police. McCARTHY was arraigned and released on $50,000 unsecured bail.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
2488 Willow Street Pike
Morr Range
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Mar 6, 2025
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2503003641
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.