(1 COUNT) (18) 908(A) PROHIBITED OFFENSIVE WEAPON (M1)
1 COUNT (35) 780-113 (A31) POSSESSION OF A SMALL AMOUNT OF MARIJUANA
1 COUNT (35) 780-113 (A32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
32
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Prohibited Offensive Weapon and Drug Charges-21 April 2026 at 10:34PM - Zamir L. LLOYD M/31 of Coatesville, PA was arrested for possessing brass knuckles and marijuana. On 21 April 2026 around 10:34PM a West Lampeter Township Police Officer was conducting proactive patrol in the 800 Blk. Village Rd. At that time, the officer observed a black Mercedes proceed past road closed signs and into a work area at that location. The officer stopped the Mercedes for the traffic violation and identified the accused, Zamir L. LLOYD as the driver. During the course of the stop LLOYD was found to be in possession of brass knuckles, marijuana hidden in a can with a false bottom, and paraphernalia associated with the use and possession of marijuana. LLOYD was arrested at the scene and taken to the West Lampeter Township Police Department where he was booked. LLOYD was charged with Prohibited Offensive Weapon (M1), Possession Small Amount of Marijuana (M), Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M), and Obedience to Traffic Control Devices Warning of Hazardous Conditions (S) before District Justice Benner and is awaiting his preliminary hearing.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Lampeter, PA 17537
Arrest Date
Apr 21, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2604027344
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.