(1 COUNT) (75) 3802(A1) DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
(1 COUNT) (75) 3809(A) RESTRICTION ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGE (S)
Age
59
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
DUI-26 January 2026 at 2:50PM - Mackenzie O. KOMBO M/59 of Willow Street, PA was arrested for the above offenses. On listed date and time, the West Lampeter Township police were dispatched to the area of Willow Street Pike and West Willow Rd. for a reckless driver in a black Volvo who was possibly driving under the influence. Updated information was received that the driver was traveling the wrong way on Willow Street Pike South. Officers located the vehicle off the road and in a snow-covered field on Willow Street Pike South between Kendig Rd. and West Willow Rd. The accused, Mackenzie O. KOMBO, was identified as the driver of this vehicle and was attempting to dislodge the car from the snow-covered field. KOMBO exhibited several indicators that he was under the influence of alcohol and had an open and partially consumed can of alcohol inside the car with him. KOMBO was arrested for suspicion of DUI and was transported to the West Lampeter Township Police Department. He refused to provide a chemical test of breath. KOMBO was booked at the police station and then released into the care of family members. KOMBO is facing charges for DUI and the open container of alcohol in his vehicle along with summary traffic violations for driving the wrong way on a one-way roadway and a traffic lane violation. These charges were filed before MDJ Benner.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Willow Street, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 26, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2601029849