(1 COUNT) (18) 6106 (A)(1) FIREARMS NOT TO BE CARRIED WITHOUT A LICENSE (F3)
1 COUNT (35) 780-113 (A32) POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA (M)
Age
71
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Weapons-14 May 2026 at 9:00AM - James D. HILLARD M/71 of Tyrone, PA is accused of the listed offenses. On 14 May 2026 at approximately 9:00AM West Lampeter Township Police were dispatched for a minor accident in the parking lot of the Turkey Hill at 1561 Millport Rd. Lancaster, PA. One of the parties involved in the accident was the accused, James HILLARD, who was operating a red Jeep. As the officer on scene investigated the accident, he observed drug paraphernalia associated with marijuana used inside the red Jeep. After completing the accident report he conducted further investigation, seizing the drug paraphernalia and finding that HILLARD was also in possession of a concealed and loaded 9mm Beretta handgun. HILLARD does not have a valid permit to carry a concealed weapon. These items were seized and HILLARD was arrested at the scene for the listed offenses. He was charged with Firearms Not To Be Carried Without a License (F3) and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M) before MDJ Benner. He was booked at the West Lampeter Township PD and then taken before MDJ Benner for arraignment. His bail was set at $25,000 unsecure and he was released to await his next court date.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Lancaster, PA 17537
Arrest Date
May 14, 2026
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2605016565
Arraignment Date
May 14, 2026
Judge
MDJ Benner
Bail
25000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.