(1 COUNT) (18) 2701 (A)(1) SIMPLE ASSAULT - DOMESTIC VIOLENCE
Age
38
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Simple Assault-26 January 2026 at 6:20PM - Cody M. HESS M/38 of Lancaster, PA has been charged with Simple Assault. On 26 January 2025 at approximately 6:20 PM, West Lampeter Township police were dispatched to a residence in the 800 Blk. Penn Grant Rd. for a domestic disturbance. Upon arrival officers discovered that the accused, HESS, had engaged in a verbal argument with his girlfriend. As the verbal argument escalated HESS threw a glass bottle at his girlfriend and then left the residence before police arrived. A few hours later officers were able to make contact with HESS and take him into custody for the simple assault. HESS was later arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison. He is awaiting a preliminary hearing before MDJ Benner.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Lancaster, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 26, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2601030039