(1 Count) Aggravated Indecent Assault under 16 (F2)
(2 Counts) Indecent Assault under 13 course of conduct (F3)
(2 Counts) Indecent Assault under 16 (M2)
(2 Counts) Unlawful conduct with a Minor (F2)
(1 Count) of Sexual Abuse of Children (F2)
(1 Count) Corruptions of Minors (F3)
(1 Count) Criminal Attempt Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse (F1)
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
SEXUAL ASSAULT ARREST
ACCUSED: Francisco Miguel HERRERA 32/B/H/M
Currently in York County Prison
West Lampeter Township Police filed charges against HERRERA for sexual abuse
and related crimes. The victim is a female juvenile acquaintance of HERRERA. The
investigation revealed the abuse was ongoing from May 2019 until September 2021.
The victim was 11 years old when the abuse began.
Charges are as follows:
Aggravated Indecent Assault – under 16 – Felony 2nd degree
2 counts Indecent assault – under 13 – course of conduct – Felony 3rd degree
2 counts Indecent assault – under 16 – Misdemeanor 2nd degree
2 counts Unlawful Conduct with a Minor – Felony 2nd degree
Sexual Abuse of Children – Felony 2nd degree
Corruptions of Minors – Felony 3rd degree
Criminal attempt Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse – Felony 1st degree
HERRERA is currently in York County Prison on an unrelated probation violation.
District Justice BENNER arraigned HERRERA. Bail was set at $250,000.
A preliminary hearing is scheduled for later this month.
HERRERA is innocent until proven guilty in court.
Arrest Date
Jul 11, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
2205000743
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.