(1 COUNT) (75) 3802(A1) DUI-GENERAL IMPAIRMENT (M)
(1 COUNT) (75) 3802(C) DUI-HIGHEST RATE OF ALCOHOL (M)
Age
42
Gender
Male
Justin GRUBER W/41, Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses. On this date and time, a West Lampeter Township (A) Platoon officer was conducting pro-active patrol in the area of Lampeter Rd. and Millport Rd. when he observed a vehicle committing traffic violations. The officer was concerned the driver of this vehicle was possibly committing these violations due to driving under the influence. The officer stopped the vehicle at the intersection of Millport Road and Lampeter Road. The driver was identified as the accused, Justin Gruber. A roadside investigation was conducted resulting in the arrest of the accused. He was transported to the West Lampeter Township Police Department where he submitted to a chemical test of breath, providing a positive reading of .16% BAC. Charges for DUI and a traffic violation to be charged before MDJ Benner's office and then the case will be transferred to Lancaster County DUI Court.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
MILLPORT ROAD
LAMPETER ROAD
LANCASTER, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Aug 9, 2025
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
250801119
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.