6111(g)(4)(ii) Sale or Transfer of Firearms (F3) 1 Count
4906 (b)(1) False Reports to Law Enforcement M2
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 8"
Weight
250 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
On 26 September 2020, Kelly GRAYBILL-MAINA W/F/26 of Lancaster, reported two firearms (handguns) stolen to the West Lampeter Township Police. GRAYBILL-MAINA told police the firearms were removed from the trunk of her vehicle while it was parked at the Double Tree Resort in Willow Street. During the investigation into the theft of the firearms, it was learned that one of the firearms was used in a shooting incident the night before in Manor Township. The investigation continued and it was learned that the firearms were not stolen out of the trunk of the car as reported by GRAYBILL-MAINA. Police learned that GRAYBILL-MAINA purchased three firearms (handguns) between 9/17 and 9/18, two of which were purchased at Morr Range in Willow Street. It was determined through video surveillance and statements that one of the firearms GRAYBILL-MAINA purchased at Morr Range she gave to another person after receiving money from that person. This firearm was also one of the firearms she reported stolen from her vehicle.
Detective Heinly filed charges with District Justice BENNER for 1 count of Sale or Transfer of Firearm violation a felony 3 and 1 count of False Reports to Law Enforcement a misdemeanor 2. (Grading for this charge is one level higher because it involved a firearm) An arrest warrant was obtained and GRAYBILL-MAINA was cooperative by meeting with police at MDJ BENNER's office. GRAYBILL-MAINA was arraigned on the charges and released on $20,000 unsecured bail.
***All subjects are innocent until proven guilty in court***
Arrest Date
Oct 8, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2009027507 & 201000454