(1 COUNT) (42) 9134 ARREST PRIOR TO REQUISITION (FUGITIVE FROM JUSTICE)
Age
32
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Fugitive From Justice-18 May 2026 at 8:53AM - Dominic F. DENGES of Lancaster, PA was arrested for the listed offense. On 18 May 2026 at approximately 8:53AM a West Lampeter Township police officer was conducting proactive patrol in the area of Lampeter Rd. and Parkside Place when he observed a subject on foot and acting suspiciously. The officer struck up a conversation with the male who identified himself as Dominic DENGES and agreed to provide his date of birth before continuing on his way. The officer checked DENGES for warrants and was notified by dispatchers that he had an outstanding warrant out of Burlington County, NJ for the underlying charge of assault by motor vehicle. DENGES was relocated in the Lampeter-Strasburg YMCA park by the officer and was taken into custody. DENGES was charged with Arrest Prior to Requisition (Fugitive From Justice) and booked at the West Lampeter Township Police Department. He was then arraigned by MDJ Benner and remanded to Lancaster County Prison to await extradition back to New Jersey for the outstanding arrest warrant.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
Lampeter, PA 17537
Arrest Date
May 18, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2605021559
Arraignment Date
May 18, 2026
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.