Burglary
Aggravated Assault
DUI
Terroristic Threats
Age
41 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Date: 06/06/22, 0521 hours
Location: 2800 block of Willow Street Pike, West Lampeter Township
Accused: Daniel Lorenzo CREWS, 41 yoa, Midlothian VA
Released By: West Lampeter Township PD
The West Lampeter Township Police Department responded to a residence in the 2800 block of Willow Street Pike for a report of a female in distress. Upon arriving the 72-year-old female resident reported that a male entered her residence through an unlocked window and physically forced her on the floor and pushed her head on the floor repeatedly.
A neighbor heard commotion and intervened and the male actor fled and was seen leaving the scene traveling north on Willow Street Pike in a black Acura sedan. The neighbor subsequently saw the suspect vehicle in the parking lot of Turkey Hill at 863 Village Road, Lancaster PA. Officers responded to the Turkey Hill, observed the described suspect vehicle and the described suspect in the vehicle and arrested Daniel CREWS.
Charges were filed against Daniel CREWS for Burglary, Aggravated Assault, DUI, and Terroristic Threats.
Daniel CREWS was arraigned before MDJ BENNER Jr and was committed to Lancaster County Prison on $500,000.00 cash bail.
All defendants are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
2800 block Willow Street Pike
Willow Street, PA 17584
Arrest Date
Jun 6, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2206006138
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.