(1 COUNT) (18) 2702 (A)(2) AGGRAVATED ASSAULT
Age
59
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Aggravated Assault-24 March 2026 at 6:41PM - Robert J. BROCATO M/59 of Kirkwood, PA was arrested for the above offense. On listed time and date, West Lampeter Township Police were dispatched to the area of Willow Street Pike and Locust Ln. Willow Street, PA after EMS personnel on an ambulance activated an emergency alert for a combative patient that was attacking them. Upon arrival officers located an intoxicated subject, later identified as Robert J. BROCATO, in the back of the ambulance being restrained by EMS personnel as he held a syringe filled with medication. Officers were able to disarm BROCATO, removing the syringe from his grasp. EMS personnel reported that while they were transporting BROCATO he became combative and grabbed the syringe from one of the EMS workers. EMS personnel were able to restrain BROCATO and called for police assistance. BROCATO was charged with Aggravated Assault before MDJ Benner. After being released from the hospital he was taken to Lancaster County Prison to be held for arraignment. He was later arraigned and bail was set at $40,000. After posting bail, BROCATO was released from Lancaster County Prison and is awaiting his preliminary hearing.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Willow Street, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 24, 2026
Incident Type
Assault - Other
Reference ID
2603029996
Arraignment Date
Mar 25, 2026
Bail
40000