(1 COUNT) (18) 4912 IMPERSONATING A PUBLIC SERVANT (M2)
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Male
Hair
Eyes
Impersonating A Public Servant - Zachary M. BERNHARDT M/26 of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offense. On 23 July 2025 the West Lampeter Township Police took a report from two victims who reported that a male had approached them in the Lancaster County Central Park and identified himself as a law enforcement officer. He then told them he was enforcing dog laws and threatened to issue citations and fines to them. One of the victims became suspicious and requested the subject's badge number and he provided them with a random number. An investigation was conducted and the accused, Zachary BERNHARDT, was identified as the male subject who had approached the victims. BERNHARDT is not a law enforcement officer and was consequently charged with Impersonating a Public Servant before MDJ Benner. He is currently awaiting a preliminary hearing.
The accused is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Lancaster, PA
Arrest Date
Jul 23, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2507030384
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Lampeter Police Department.