Age
23
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 6"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Vehicle Crash
West Earl Township, Pa – An Akron male has been cited for numerous traffic violations after he was involved in a vehicle crash.
On September 17, 2021 at 7:00AM WEPD was dispatched to a vehicle crash in the 200 block of N. Farmersville Road. It was reported that a vehicle struck a utility pole and ended up in a farm field. The vehicle was not occupied at the time the incident was reported.
Officer Justin Cruce arrived on scene to observe a Chevy sedan with major damage to the entire vehicle, and a utility pole that had been sheared off. Officer Cruce approached the vehicle and observed bullet holes on the side of the vehicle. Officer Cruce also observed five spent shotgun shells in the general area of the vehicle. The vehicle also had muddy shoe prints all over the hood as if someone was jumping on it.
Officer Cruce was able to obtain the vehicle’s owners information by running the vehicle’s registration. The vehicle belonged to Melvin Glick (18YOA) of Akron Borough. Glick admitted to being the driver of the vehicle at the time of the crash. Glick stated he was upset about the crash, when he further damaged his vehicle by jumping on it and shooting his own vehicle with a shotgun he had in the vehicle.
Officer Cruce filed the following traffic citations against Glick, Carless Driving (S), Operated Vehicle without Insurance (S), Accidents Involving Damaged to Unattended Vehicle or Property (S), Immediate Notice of Accidents to Police (S), and Disregard Traffic Lanes (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
200 Block N. Farmersville Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Sep 17, 2021 @ 7:00 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident