Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission Statement and Core Values
  • Calendar
  • Organization
  • Annual Reports
  • Employment
  • Meet the Department
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
FAQVehicle Impound Release
Right to Know requests
  • Request for Law Enforcement Recordings
  • Right to Know
Our Communities
  • Akron Borough
  • Earl Township
  • New Holland Borough
  • West Earl Township
Patch RequestsAccident reportsServicesAccreditation
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Earl TWP Police
  • 157 West Metzler Road, Brownstown, PA 17508
  • (717) 859-1411
  • West Earl Township Police on Facebook
Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
West Earl Township Police Homepage
West Earl Township Police Logo

West Earl Township Police

Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 859-1411
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Organization
    • Annual Reports
    • Employment
    • Meet the Department
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • FAQ
  • Vehicle Impound Release
  • Right to Know requests
    • Right to Know
  • Our Communities
    • Akron Borough
    • Earl Township
    • New Holland Borough
    • West Earl Township
  • Patch Requests
  • Accident reports
  • Services
  • Accreditation

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Earl Township Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Earl Township Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

**Update** Shooting - Akron Borough

Details Map

***Akron Borough Shooting Update***

As West Earl  PD continues to investigate the shooting related incident on High Street in Akron Borough, West Earl PD does know that the shooting was not self-inflicted as some social media and other media sources first reported. This is an isolated incident involving mishandling of a firearm by juveniles. The 16YOA victim is still being treated by medical professionals from a gunshot wound to the neck, but is expected to make a full recovery. West Earl PD is still investigating the incident and no charges have been filed at this point.

West Earl PD

Location

High Street
Akron, PA 17501

Incident Date

Nov 26, 2022 @ 4:16 PM

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Created Nov 29, 2022 @ 12:59 PM | Updated Nov 29, 2022 @ 6:57 PM
West Earl TWP Police
157 West Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

West Earl Township Police

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play