Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Mission Statement and Core Values
  • Organization
  • Annual Reports
  • Employment
  • Meet the Department
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
FAQAccident reportsAccreditation
Our Communities
  • Akron Borough
  • West Earl Township
Patch Requests
Right to Know requests
  • Request for Law Enforcement Recordings
  • Right to Know
ServicesVehicle Impound Release
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Earl TWP Police
  • 157 West Metzler Road, Brownstown, PA 17508
  • (717) 859-1411
  • West Earl Township Police on Facebook
Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
West Earl Township Police Homepage
West Earl Township Police Logo

West Earl Township Police

Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 859-1411
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Organization
    • Annual Reports
    • Employment
    • Meet the Department
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • FAQ
  • Accident reports
  • Accreditation
  • Our Communities
    • Akron Borough
    • West Earl Township
  • Patch Requests
  • Right to Know requests
    • Right to Know
  • Services
  • Vehicle Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Earl Township Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Earl Township Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Stabbing Involved Incident

Details Map

WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT

157 W. Metzler Road

Brownstown, PA 17508

PRESS RELEASE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Stabbing Incident

Akron Borough, Pa – The West Earl Township Police Department is investigating a stabbing involved incident which occurred on 02/26/2022 around 2:00AM in the area of Main Street and Miller Road.

WEPD was originally called for suspicious individuals and vehicles parked on Miller Road. Officers located the suspicious vehicles, but the vehicles were unoccupied. Officers heard a commotion at a residences in the area. Officers observed male laying in the yard of 29 Main Street with a stab wound to his left calf. Officer applied a tourniquet to help stop the bleeding until EMS arrived on scene.

A male in his early twenties, who is not being identified at this time, was transported to Lancaster General Hospital for medical treatment. The male was in stable condition prior to being transported. WEPD obtained a description of the suspect who fled the scene prior to or right as police arrived.

WEPD was able to collect information from individuals who remained on scene, but WEPD is asking anyone who was at the residence, who may have left or know who the suspect is to contact Detective Byrnes at 717-859-1411 or by email: jbyrnes@westearlpd.org. Any person who wants to remain anonymous can send a tip through WEPD’s Crime Watch page, https://crimewatch.net/us/pa/lancaster/west-earl-twp-police.

Location

29 Main St
Akron, PA 17501

Incident Date

Feb 26, 2022 @ 2:00 AM

Incident Type

Aggravated Assault

Created Feb 27, 2022 @ 9:14 AM
West Earl TWP Police
157 West Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

West Earl Township Police Badge

To follow the West Earl Township Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the West Earl Township Police.

App StoreGoogle Play