Akron Borough, Pa-The West Earl Township Police Department is investigating a shooting involved incident which occurred on 11/26/2022 around 4:16PM on High St. Officers responded to residence on High St. and attended to the shooting victim, a 16 YO male who is not being identified, and was transported to Lancaster General Hospital for medical treatment. The male was in stable condition prior to being transported.
WEPD was able to collect information from individuals on scene, but WEPD is asking anyone who may have any info on the incident to contact Detective Byrnes at 717-859-1411 or by email: jbyrnes@westearlpd.org. Any person who wants to remain anonymous can send a tip through WEPD’s Crime Watch page, https://Lancaster.crimewatchpa.com/westearlpd.
* This is an isolated incident, there is no risk to public.
Ofc. Samantha Heise, Public Information Officer
Incident Date: Saturday, November 26, 2022-4:16pm
Incident Type: Shooting
Source: West Earl Township Police
Location
High Street
Akron, PA 17501
Incident Date
Nov 26, 2022 @ 4:16 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.