Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission Statement and Core Values
  • Calendar
  • Organization
  • Annual Reports
  • Employment
  • Meet the Department
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
FAQVehicle Impound Release
Right to Know requests
  • Request for Law Enforcement Recordings
  • Right to Know
Our Communities
  • Akron Borough
  • Earl Township
  • New Holland Borough
  • West Earl Township
Patch RequestsAccident reportsServicesAccreditation
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Earl TWP Police
  • 157 West Metzler Road, Brownstown, PA 17508
  • (717) 859-1411
  • West Earl Township Police on Facebook
Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
West Earl Township Police Homepage
West Earl Township Police Logo

West Earl Township Police

Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 859-1411
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Organization
    • Annual Reports
    • Employment
    • Meet the Department
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • FAQ
  • Vehicle Impound Release
  • Right to Know requests
    • Right to Know
  • Our Communities
    • Akron Borough
    • Earl Township
    • New Holland Borough
    • West Earl Township
  • Patch Requests
  • Accident reports
  • Services
  • Accreditation

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Earl Township Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Earl Township Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

thumbnail_img_6829.jpg
thumbnail_img_4364.png
thumbnail_img_4362.png
thumbnail_img_6826.jpg

Robbery at Turkey Hill, Akron Borough

Details Map

The West Earl Township Police Department is investigating a robbery that occurred at the Turkey Hill convenience store located at 106 S. 7th Street Akron.

At approximately 1:35pm on December 15th, a white male wearing a black handkerchief covering his face entered the store and waited until the clerk was alone at which time the male approached the clerk, stuck a hard unknown object in the clerk's side and demanded all the money from the cash register. The clerk opened the register and handed the suspect the cash from the register which totaled $171.00. The suspect then exited the store and was last seen heading to the rear of the store on foot. No further direction of travel was available.

 The suspect is described as a white male approximately 5’7 in height, with a thin build. The suspect was wearing a grey hoodie, blue jeans, a black handkerchief which covered his nose and mouth, dark gloves and dark shoes. 

The West Earl Police Department is seeking the public's help with identifying the suspect and seeking anyone who may have been in the store at around this time. Anyone with any information is asked to contact Officer Samantha Heise at (717) 859-1411 ext. 205 or at Sheise@westearlpd.org. The public may also submit an Anonymous Tip on our Crimewatch Page.

Location

106 S. 7th St.
Akron, PA 17501

Incident Date

Dec 15, 2022 @ 1:35 PM

Incident Type

Robbery

Created Dec 15, 2022 @ 7:53 PM
thumbnail_img_6829.jpg
thumbnail_img_4364.png
thumbnail_img_4362.png
thumbnail_img_6826.jpg
West Earl TWP Police
157 West Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

West Earl Township Police

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play