FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Pedestrian Struck by Vehicle in West Earl Township
West Earl Township, PA – At 7:36 a.m. this morning, the West Earl Township Police Department was dispatched to a pedestrian crash on E. Farmersville Road in the Farmersville section of West Earl Township.
Upon arrival, officers identified the pedestrian as a young child who had been struck by a truck. Emergency medical personnel provided immediate care on the scene before transporting the child to Lancaster General Health for treatment. At this time, there is no update on the child’s condition.
The West Earl Township Police Department is actively investigating the crash with assistance from the Lancaster County Crash Team. E. Farmersville Road remains closed between N. Farmersville Road/S. Farmersville Road and Cats Back Road/S. Fairmount Road as the investigation continues.
The West Earl Township Police Department was assisted at the scene by the Farmersville Fire Department, New Holland Ambulance, and WellSpan medics.
Anyone who witnessed the crash or has any relevant information is urged to contact the West Earl Township Police Department at 717-859-1411.
Location
E. Farmersville Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
Incident Date
Feb 11, 2025 @ 7:36 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.