Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission Statement and Core Values
  • Calendar
  • Organization
  • Annual Reports
  • Employment
  • Meet the Department
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
FAQVehicle Impound Release
Right to Know requests
  • Request for Law Enforcement Recordings
  • Right to Know
Our Communities
  • Akron Borough
  • Earl Township
  • New Holland Borough
  • West Earl Township
Patch RequestsAccident reportsServicesAccreditation
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Earl TWP Police
  • 157 West Metzler Road, Brownstown, PA 17508
  • (717) 859-1411
  • West Earl Township Police on Facebook
Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
West Earl Township Police Homepage
West Earl Township Police Logo

West Earl Township Police

Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 859-1411
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Organization
    • Annual Reports
    • Employment
    • Meet the Department
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • FAQ
  • Vehicle Impound Release
  • Right to Know requests
    • Right to Know
  • Our Communities
    • Akron Borough
    • Earl Township
    • New Holland Borough
    • West Earl Township
  • Patch Requests
  • Accident reports
  • Services
  • Accreditation

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Earl Township Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Earl Township Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Fatal Accident- Pedestrian Struck

Details Map

West Earl Twp.: Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash- Pedestrian Struck 500 blk of S. Seventh St.

On Saturday November 26th at 5:16PM. West Earl Township Police Department was dispatched to a Motor Vehicle Crash of a vehicle that struck a pedestrian, Brenda Lausch, 56, of Akron, in the 500 blk of S. Seventh St. it was reported that one vehicle had struck the pedestrian.

On scene investigation determined that one vehicle and one pedestrian were involved in the accident. It was reported that the 2004 Chevy Suburban was traveling southbound on S. Seventh St. (RT 272) and had struck a pedestrian in the southbound lane.  The pedestrian from Akron was pronounced deceased at the scene. Identification of the pedestrian will not be released until notifications have been made to the deceased family.  The driver of the Chevy Suburban a 57-Year-old Male from Ephrata, did not sustain any injuries from the crash.

The West Earl Fire Department, Rothsville EMS, and Ephrata WellSpan EMS assisted at the scene, along with the Lancaster County Crash Team.

The accident is still under investigation and anyone who may have witnessed the accident is asked to contact Officer Justin Cruce at 717-859-1411 or by email at jcruce@westearlpd.org.

Ofc. Samantha Heise, Public Information Officer

Location

500 Blk S. 7th Street
West Earl, PA

Incident Date

Nov 26, 2022 @ 5:16 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Nov 28, 2022 @ 5:13 AM | Updated Nov 28, 2022 @ 6:12 PM
West Earl TWP Police
157 West Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

West Earl Township Police

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play