Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Mission Statement and Core Values
  • Calendar
  • Organization
  • Annual Reports
  • Employment
  • Meet the Department
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
FAQVehicle Impound Release
Right to Know requests
  • Request for Law Enforcement Recordings
  • Right to Know
Our Communities
  • Akron Borough
  • Earl Township
  • New Holland Borough
  • West Earl Township
Patch RequestsAccident reportsServicesAccreditation
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Earl TWP Police
  • 157 West Metzler Road, Brownstown, PA 17508
  • (717) 859-1411
  • West Earl Township Police on Facebook
Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
West Earl Township Police Homepage
West Earl Township Police Logo

West Earl Township Police

Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 859-1411
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Organization
    • Annual Reports
    • Employment
    • Meet the Department
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • FAQ
  • Vehicle Impound Release
  • Right to Know requests
    • Right to Know
  • Our Communities
    • Akron Borough
    • Earl Township
    • New Holland Borough
    • West Earl Township
  • Patch Requests
  • Accident reports
  • Services
  • Accreditation

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Earl Township Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Earl Township Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

Traffic Stop involving E-Bikes

Details Map

On June 10, 2026, at approx. 1149 pm, Officer Brett Reifsnyder was on patrol when he observed (2) E-bikes being operated on E. Conestoga Street around N. Railroad Ave in New Holland Borough. Officer Reifsnyder followed the E-bikes which he observed weaving in and out of traffic. Officer Reifsnyder was able to conduct a traffic stop with both E-bikes at the intersection of N. Kinzer Ave and E. Spruce Street in New Holland Borough. Officer Reifsnyder found that one E-bike was occupied by a single adult rider and the second E-bike was occupied by two juvenile riders. The adult rider, Jalena Perez, who is 18 years old was advised of the traffic laws and released. The juveniles were cited under the New Holland Borough ordinance for curfew, through District Judge Jonathan Heisse and released to an adult guardian.

As we are seeing an increasing number of E-bikes showing up on the roads, the West Earl Township Police would like to remind our residence of Pennsylvania’s regulations relating to E-bikes.

  • Riders must be 16 years of age to legally operate an e-bike on a public roadway
  • E-Bikes must weigh under 100 pounds, have operable pedals, feature a motor rated at 750 watts or less and not travel more than 20 miles per hour.
  • Helmets are strictly required for any riders who are under 12 years of age, but everyone is strongly encouraged to wear a helmet.
  • E-Bikes are generally permitted on roadways, bike lanes and tails that allow traditional bikes. However, E-scooters (which have no pedals) are largely illegal on public roads and sidewalks.
  • E-Bike operators must follow the exact same traffic laws and rules as traditional bikes and motor vehicles.

The West Earl Township Police Department encourages everyone operating an E-bike, traditional bike or motor vehicle on the roadway to do so by following the rules of the road and doing it in a safe matter.

Location

N Kinzer Ave & E Spruce St
New Holland, PA 17557

Date

Jun 10, 2026

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Case Status

Closed

Case Type

Other

Created Jul 1st, 2026 | Updated Jul 10th, 2026
West Earl TWP Police
157 West Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

West Earl Township Police

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County

All content is free to read. Subscribe to get email alerts when new updates are posted.

Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.

Also available on

App StoreGoogle Play