Search Link search
Home
About Us
  • Calendar
  • Mission Statement and Core Values
  • Organization
  • Annual Reports
  • Employment
  • Meet the Department
Crime
  • Arrests
  • Cases
  • Incident Blotter
  • Missing Persons
  • Most Wanted
  • Warrants
FAQAccident reportsAccreditation
Our Communities
  • Akron Borough
  • West Earl Township
Patch Requests
Right to Know requests
  • Request for Law Enforcement Recordings
  • Right to Know
ServicesVehicle Impound Release
FOLLOW
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
West Earl TWP Police
  • 157 West Metzler Road, Brownstown, PA 17508
  • (717) 859-1411
  • West Earl Township Police on Facebook
Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
West Earl Township Police Homepage
West Earl Township Police Logo

West Earl Township Police

Chief Eric Higgins
westearlpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 859-1411
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Calendar
    • Organization
    • Annual Reports
    • Employment
    • Meet the Department
  • Crime
    • Arrests
    • Cases
    • Incident Blotter
    • Missing Persons
    • Most Wanted
    • Warrants
  • FAQ
  • Accident reports
  • Accreditation
  • Our Communities
    • Akron Borough
    • West Earl Township
  • Patch Requests
  • Right to Know requests
    • Right to Know
  • Services
  • Vehicle Impound Release

Want to Subscribe?

To follow West Earl Township Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow West Earl Township Police.

App StoreGoogle Play

dog_1.jpg
dog_2.jpg
dog_3.jpg

Theft of Puppies

Details Map

WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT

157 W. Metzler Road

Brownstown, PA 17508

PRESS RELEASE

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Theft of Unlawful Taking & Conspiracy

West Earl Township, Pa – The West Earl PD is currently investigating the theft puppies from a farm on Cabin Drive in Ephrata PA.

WEPD was called to the address on 6/28/2021, just after 9:00PM. It was reported that (2) English Bulldogs, 8-9 weeks old, and (1) Boston Terrier, 2-3 years old, were taking from the property. It was reported that the Boston Terrier is a mother that is currently nursing puppies that were not taken. The same Boston Terrier recently had an eye removed from an incident days prior and still should have stiches from the procedure.

WEPD is looking for a light blue colored 4 door sedan, which is missing the rear bumper. WEPD is also looking for a dark colored, possibly Audi SUV. Both vehicles were possibly involved in the incident, and were reported seen in the area just prior to the theft.

The only description provided of an individual involved, is a black or hispanic male wearing a white t-shirt and a baseball style hat. The male was seen by witnesses fleeing on foot through a corn field before being picked up by one of the two vehicles listed above.

WEPD is encouraging the public’s assistance on the case. If anyone has information on any person(s) involved or vehicles involved, or has seen the dogs taken, please contact WEPD at (717) 859-1411, or submit a tip through our crime watch page.

Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer

Location

Cabin Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522

Date

Jun 28, 2021

Incident Type

Theft

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Jun 28th, 2021 | Updated Sep 5th, 2022
dog_1.jpg
dog_2.jpg
dog_3.jpg
West Earl TWP Police
157 West Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

West Earl Township Police Badge

To follow the West Earl Township Police, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the West Earl Township Police.

App StoreGoogle Play