(1) COUNT SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN
(1) COUNT DISSEMINATION OF CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MATERIAL
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF CHILD SEXUAL ABUSE MATERIAL
(1) COUNT AGGRAVATED INDECENT ASSAULT
(1) COUNT INDECENT ASSAULT
(1) COUNT UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR
(1) COUNT CORRUPTION OF MINORS
(1) COUNT CRIMINAL USE OF A COMMUNICATION FACILITY
(1) COUNT ENDANGERING THE WELFARE OF CHILDREN
Age
26
Race
White
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
New Holland, PA - West Earl Township Police announce the arrest of Alexis (A.K.) Zane 26-year-old female, following an investigation into the possession and dissemination of child sexual abuse material.
On February 10, 2026, the West Earl Township Police Department received a cybertip from the Lancaster County District Attorney’s Office through the Lancaster County Forensic Unit. The tip originated from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children (NCMEC). The report indicated that a user uploaded a file to the Kik App, on January 18, 2026, containing suspected child sexual abuse material.
Investigators reviewed the file and confirmed it depicted illegal content involving a minor. The upload was traced to an internet protocol (IP) address associated with a residence in New Holland, Pennsylvania.
As a result of the investigation, a search warrant was obtained and signed by Magisterial District Judge Jonathan Heisse on March 24, 2026. The warrant was executed on March 25, 2026, during which multiple electronic devices belonging to Zane were seized.
During the investigation, Zane admitted to using the identified online account and to sending the file in question through the Kik application. A forensic examination of the seized devices uncovered additional evidence, including multiple files containing child sexual abuse material, as well as videos depicting indecent contact involving a minor.
Based on the findings of the investigation, Detective Heather Halstead filed charges against Zane, which include multiple felony offenses:
On April 13, 2026, Alexis Zane was taken into custody and subsequently arraigned before the Honorable Judge Bender. Zane was committed to Lancaster County Prison without bail.
This investigation was conducted in coordination with the Lancaster County District Attorney’s Office and the Lancaster County Forensic Unit.
Anyone with additional information related to this case is encouraged to contact the West Earl Township Police Department.
The public and media are reminded that all charges are merely accusations, and the defendant is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Brownstown, PA
Arrest Date
Apr 13, 2026
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.