(1) count of Possession With Intent To Deliver (F)
(1) Count of Conspiracy (F)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) Count of Restriction of Alcoholic Beverages (S)
(1) Count of Driving While License Suspended/Revoked (S)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession with Intent to Deliver Narcotics
West Earl Township, Pa – Two males were taken into custody for possession with the intent to deliver narcotics, after cocaine and other illegal substances were located inside their vehicle during a traffic stop.
On November 14, 2020 shortly after 5:00PM, Officer Josh Mertz conducted a traffic stop on a black BMW sedan. The vehicle’s registered owner had a suspended driver’s license. Officer Mertz stopped the vehicle in the area of Glenbrook Rd and Forest Hill Rd.
The driver was identified as Jorge Luis Vega Camacho of West Grove, PA (29YOA). Vega Camacho is the registered owner of the vehicle. The passenger was identified as Jose Martin Zamunio-Zavala, no known address (31YOA). During an on scene investigation, Officer Mertz conducted a search of the vehicle and recovered cocaine, cash, marijuana THC oil, and open alcohol containers.
Both individuals were taken into custody. Vega-Camacho was transported back to WEPD for charges and processing. Zamunio-Zavala was transported to Ephrata PD to use their livescan machine to confirm his identity.
Both males are facing charges of Possession with Intent to Deliver Cocaine (F) and Conspiracy to Deliver Cocaine (F) and Restrictions on Alcoholic Beverages (S). Each male has an additional charge relating to the incident. Vega Camacho was also charged with Driving While Suspended (S) and Zamunio-Zavala was charged with Possession of Marijuana (M). Both subjects were transported to Lancaster County Prison, once charges and processing were completed.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
Glenbrook Rd & Forest Hill RD
Leola, PA
Arrest Date
Nov 14, 2020
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.