(1) count of DUI-General Impairment (M)
(1) count of Careless Driving (S)
(1) count of Driving at Safe Speed (S)
(1) Count of Disregard Traffic Lane (S)
Age
66 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
205 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Green
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – A West Earl Township male is facing charges of driving under the influence of alcohol and other traffic related violations after being involved in a four vehicle crash.
On October 11, 2021 at 8:03PM, WEPD was dispatched for a multi vehicle crash at the intersection of Oregon Pike and N. Church Street. The primary vehicle involved, a Toyota Tacoma, was being followed by the person who called 911 regarding the erratic driving. While on the phone with 911 the person observed the Tacoma strike another vehicle from behind cause a chain reaction of vehicles hitting other vehicles.
The driver of the Toyota Tacoma was identified as Alan Wood (65YOA). Officer Byrnes made contact with Wood while Wood was sitting in his vehicle. Officer Byrnes immediately detected an odor of an alcoholic beverage coming from Wood’s person and vehicle. Officer Byrnes attempted to put Wood through field sobriety, but Wood refused the request telling Officer Byrnes do what you need to do. Based on crash and witness observing Wood’s driving Officer Byrnes took Wood into custody for DUI.
Wood was transported back to WEPD’s station where he was read the Implied Consent form, so he could provide a breath sample. Wood signed the form, refusing to provide Officer Byrnes with the breath samples.
Officer Byrnes filed the follow charges against Wood, (1) count of DUI-General Impairment (M) (Refusal), (1) count of Careless driving (S), (1) count of Driving Vehicle at Safe Speed (S), (1) count of Driving on Roadways Laned for Traffic (S)
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
Oregon Pike @ N. Church Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 10, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.