(1) count of DUI-General Impairment (M)
(1) count of DUI-Highest Rate (M)
(1) count of Careless Driving (S)
Age
44 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – A male from Gap, PA was arrested for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol, after he was involved in a vehicle crash.
On December 12, 2020 at 8:55PM, WEPD was dispatched for a vehicle crash on the 222 North and 322 exit ramp. The crash involved two vehicles, one of which was occupied, but disabled and waiting for a tow truck to arrive. Local EMS and Fire responded after it was reported that occupants from the striking vehicle were stuck inside the vehicle.
During the crash investigation, it was determined that Stanley Thomas (43YOA) had consumed alcoholic beverages prior to the crash, and may be impaired to the point Thomas was incapable for safe driving. Thomas was placed under arrest for suspicion of DUI by Detective Dawn Ray.
Thomas was transported back to WEPD’s station to provide breath samples. After Thomas provided two success breath samples, it was determined that Thomas’ had a BAC of 0.325%. Thomas was fingerprinted and photographed, then released.
Detective Ray has filed the charges of (1) count of DUI – General Impairment (M), (1) count of DUI – Highest Rate (M), and (1) count of Careless Driving (S).
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
222 North & 322 exit ramp
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2020
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.