(1 count) of Terroristic Threats (M1)
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Terroristic Threats
West Earl Township, Pa – A Lancaster County man has been charged with terroristic threats.
August 31, 2020 at approximately 8:07PM West Earl Township Police was dispatched for a threats call in the 3900 block of Oregon Pike. Officers arrived, making contact with the complainant.
It was reported that Shaheen Thomas (22YOA) last known address of 119 Chester Street in Lancaster, threaten to get a gun and shoot the complainant, who both share a child together. Reports of past abuse were also described by the complainant, which were not reported at the time it occurred. Fearing for the safety of her child and herself, WEPD officers assisted the complainant with getting an emergency protection from abuse order.
Officer Joshua Mertz filed (1) count of Terroristic Threats against Thomas and requested a warrant be issued for his arrest.
On September 2, 2020 at 9:45AM WEPD was contacted by an agent with PA State Parole that had Thomas in custody for WEPD’s warrant. Thomas was transferred into WEPD’s custody, where he was brought to WEPD’s station for processing. Thomas was arraigned before a local Magisterial District Judge and unable to post bail. Thomas was then transported to Lancaster County Prison.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
3900 Block of Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Sep 2, 2020
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Arraignment Date
Sep 2, 2020
Judge
Edward Tobin
Bail
125000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.