(1) count DUI - General Impairment (M)
(1) count DUI - Highest Rate (M)
(1) count Carless Driving (S)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
Akron Borough, Pa – An Akron Borough male was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol, after he struck a parked vehicle, which was shoved into another parked vehicle. Both vehicles were legally parked on the roadway.
On March 7, 2021 at 12:57AM, WEPD was dispatched for a vehicle crash in the 400 block of S. 9th Street in Akron Borough. The crash involved three vehicles, and was partially blocking the roadway. Akron Borough FD were also dispatched.
Officers responded to the crash location and observed a silver Volkswagen sedan sustaining major damage to the vehicle. Officers identified the driver that caused the crash as Eric Stipe (25YOA) of Akron Borough.
During the crash investigation, it was determined that Stipe had consumed alcoholic beverages prior to the crash, and was highly intoxicated. Officers had Stipe complete sobriety tests, which Stipe was unable to complete as instructed.
Stipe was placed under arrest and transported to WEPD to provide breath samples. Stipe was then processed, photographed then released.
Officer Justin Cruce is filing charges of (1) count of DUI – General Impairment (M), (1) count of DUI – Highest Rate (M), and (1) count of Carless Driving (S)
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
400 block of S. 9th Street
Akron, PA 17501
Arrest Date
Mar 7, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.