1543A (DRIVING WHILE OPERATING PRIVILEGES SUSPENDED OR REVOKED)
4703 A (OPERATING VEHICLE W/O VALID INSPECTION)
Age
36
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 2"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Warrant Service – A Ephrata man has been taken into custody for an Arrest Warrant after a traffic stop on the 500 Block of E. Main Street in New Holland Borough.
On January 23, 2026, Officer Ryan Blessing and Officer Austin Hittle conducted a traffic stop on the 500 Block of E. Main Street for an expired Pennsylvania State Inspection as of October 2025.
Officers made contact with the vehicle operator Michael Slowakiewicz, while on scene and confirming with Lancaster County Dispatch it was determined that Slowakiewicz had out standing Warrants through the Lancaster County Sheriffs Office.
At the time of the stop, Lancaster County Dispatch relayed information to Officers on scene that Slowakiewiz was operating on a Suspended License at the time of the stop.
Slowakiewicz was taken into custody for the outstanding warrants where he was transported to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office where he will adhere to the outstanding warrants.
Slowakiewicz was charged with:
1543A (S): Driving while Operating Privileges are suspended.
4703A (S) Operating Vehicle with an expired state inspection.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are allegations, and individuals are presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Officer Ryan Blessing
West Earl Township Police Department
Location
500 Block of E. Main Street
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
Jan 23, 2026
Incident Type
Traffic Incident