(1) Count PACC 6312(c) Sexual Abuse of Children/Dissemination F2
(1) Count Possession of child pornography (F3
(1) Count Obscene and Other Sexual Materials and Performances
(1) count Criminal use of communication facility (F3)
(1) count Child Pornography (Felony 2)
(1) Count 6312(b)(1) Photograph/Film/Depict on Computer Sex Act
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Child Pornography
Akron Borough, Pa – Adam Michael Lawr Shirk (33 yoa) of Akron man was charged with (6) different felony charges for being in possession of child pornography and in possession of instruments used to obtain the child pornography.
On November 11, 2022 the West Earl Township Police Department with the assistance of the Lancaster County Computer Crimes Task Force executed a search warrant at a residence on Miller Road. Akron, PA, as part of an investigation into the possession and distribution of child pornography. Sgt. Dawn Ray was investigating a cybertip received from the National Center for Missing and Exploited Children, that Adam Shirk of Akron Borough had uploaded and shared suspected child pornography on the internet.
Pursuant to the search warrant numerous electronic devices, including a laptop, tablet computer, and several cellphones were seized as part of the investigation. These items were forensically examined by the Lancaster County Computer crimes lab; The electronic devices seized contained more than 500 child pornography related images.
Sergeant Ray filed the following charges against Shirk: (1) count of Possession of Child Pornography (F2), (1) count of Possession of Children Pornography (F3), (1) count of Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F3), (1) count of Dissemination of Photographs / Video of Child Sex Acts (F2), (1) Count of Possession of obscene and other sexual materials (F1), and (1) Count of manufacturing child pornography(F2).
On January 26, 2023 at 1:30 PM Adam Shirk, with his attorney present, turned himself in on felony child pornography charges at Magisterial District Justice, Tony S. Russell’s office.
Shirk received $50,000 cash bail with 10% as a result of his formal arraignment. Shirk was remanded to the Lancaster County Prison.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Arrest Date
Jan 26, 2023
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal