(1) Count - 3735 A Homicide by Vehicle While under the Influence (F1)
(1) Count - 3732 A Homicide by Vehicle (F3)
(1) Count- 3802 A1 Driving Under the Influence- General Impairment (M)
(1) Count- 3802 D2 DUI- Influence Driving of Drug or Combination of Drugs (M1)
(1)Count - 3802 D3 DUI – Combination Influence Alcohol & Drug(S) (M1)
and (1) Count- 3309 1 Driving on Roadways Laned for traffic (S)
Age
31 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
West Earl Township, Pa – An Akron Borough man was arrested for DUI after being involved in a Fatal Motor Vehicle Crash on the 3900 block of Oregon Pike on Friday September 2nd, 2022, at 11:37AM.
The West Earl Township Police Department was dispatched to a Motor Vehicle Crash where two vehicles crashed, and one person was entrapped in the vehicle. It was reported that the operator of one of the vehicles was under the influence of drugs or alcohol.
On scene investigation determined that two vehicles were involved in the accident. It was reported that a 2020 Lincoln Aviator was traveling at a high rate of speed, weaving in and out of the vehicles lane of travel and was passing vehicles. Later it was determined by the Lancaster County Crash Team that the 2020 Lincoln Aviator was traveling northbound, and the Toyota Camry was traveling southbound when the Lincoln Aviator crossed the center double yellow lines and entered the opposing lane of travel crashing into a 2011 Toyota Camry operated by Jeffrey Myers (65 yoa) from Brownstown.
The driver of the 2020 Lincoln Aviator, Derek Sensenig (30 yoa) from Akron, showed signs of impairment. An on-scene investigation by Officer Jeremy Sorensen determined that Sensenig was impaired due to alcohol or drugs and was placed under arrest at the scene. He was later transported to the Ephrata Community Hospital for a blood draw.
The driver of the 2011 Toyota Camry, Jeffery Myers (65 yoa) from Brownstown was pronounced deceased upon arrival at LGH due to the injuries from the collision.
Officer Sorensen charged Sensenig with: (1)Count - 3735 A Homicide by Vehicle While under the Influence (F1), (1) Count - 3732 A Homicide by Vehicle (F3), (1) Count- 3802 A1 Driving Under the Influence- General Impairment (M), (1) Count- 3802 D2 DUI- Influence Driving of Drug or Combination of Drugs (M1), (1)Count - 3802 D3 DUI – Combination Influence Alcohol & Drug(S)) (M1), and (1) Count- 3309 1 Driving on Roadways Laned for traffic (S)
Derek Sensenig was arraigned by Judge Miles Bixler and bail was set at $50,000, Sensenig was committed to the Lancaster County prison.
The West Earl Township Police Department was assisted on scene by the West Earl Fire Co, Lancaster County Crash Team, Rothsville EMS and Manheim Township Ambulance.
The crash is still under investigation and anyone who witnessed the accident is asked to contact Officer Jeremy Sorensen at jsorensen@westearlpd.org or at (717) 859-1411
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations, and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Officer Samantha Heise, Public Information Officer
Arrest Date
Sep 2, 2022
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.