DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE PAVC: 3802(D)(2) M
POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
POSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
Age
43
Race
Pacific Islander
Gender
Female
Height
5' 1"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Black
On May 17, 2026, at aound 7:30pm police responded to a report of reckless driving near the intersection of N. Shirk Rd and Amsterdam Rd. The caller described a vehicle swerving in and out of its lane. Officers located the vehicle in the 700 block of West Main Street and identified the driver, Debora Salazar Stoltzfus, as the sole occupant. During the investigation, Stoltzfus admitted to smoking marijuana earlier that day. Officers found marijuana and a smoking device inside the vehicle. Stoltzfus was administered standardized field sobriety tests, which indicated signs of impairment. A drug recognition expert (DRE) further evaluated Stoltzfus and recommended a blood test due to suspicion of being under the influence of a controlled substance.
Pending the results of the toxicology report, Debra Salazar Stoltzfus will be charged with Driving under the influence of Alcohol or Controlled Substance, Possession of Marijuana and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. Officer Mariano Wisnowski will file the charges before District Judge Jonathan Heisse.
Location
700 W Main St
New Holland, PA 17557
Arrest Date
May 17, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.