(1) count of Possession of Methamphetamine (M)
(1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M)
(1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M)
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Bald
Eyes
Hazel
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Possession of Methamphetamine, Marijuana, & Paraphernalia
West Earl Township, Pa – A Lititz man was taken into custody after meth, marijuana, and drug paraphernalia was found and seized from his vehicle.
On October 23, 2021 at approximately 6:30AM, WEPD was dispatched for a male sleeping in his vehicle in the Sheetz parking lot, located at 4179 Oregon Pike in Brownstown. It was reported that the male has been parked, with his vehicle running, in a spot directly in front of the store, since 12:30AM.
Officers arrived and made contact with the male, who was identified as Gregory Root (52YOA). Root was identified by officers from prior contact with WEPD. While officers were making initial contact with Root, officers observed in plain view a large glass bong, in the rear seat of the vehicle. Officers also located in plain view, a small red metal grinder in the front passenger seat. After a search of the vehicle, meth was also recovered and seized.
Root was placed under arrest and transported back to WEPD’s station for processing. Root was released after processing and will be required to be formally arraigned in front of Magisterial District Judge, Johnathan Heisse at a later date and time.
Officer Byrnes filed the following charges against Root, (1) count of Possession of Methamphetamine (M), (1) count of Possession of Marijuana (M), and (1) count of Possession of Drug Paraphernalia (M). Root was released after processing and will be required to
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4179 Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 23, 2021
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation