(1) COUNT OF DISREGARD TRAFFIC LANE
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL OR CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE 3802(D)(1) M
Age
31
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 11"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Gray
On May 10, 2026, at around 10:35 pm, Officer Zachary Crills was patrolling Route 222 when he noticed a green Subaru Forester swerving erratically in the travel lane. Despite the lack of precipitation, the vehicle's windshield wipers were operating at a high speed, catching the officer's attention.
Upon stopping the vehicle, Officer Crills spoke with the driver, Cody Michael Root, who claimed to be unaware of the windshield wipers' activity. This led Officer Crills to suspect impairment, and he proceeded to evaluate Root, including consulting a Drug Recognition Expert (DRE). The DRE recommended that Root undergo a blood test, but he refused.
As a result, Cody Michael Root is facing charges of Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol or a Controlled Substance, as well as Disregard for Traffic Lane. Officer Zachary Crills is filing these charges, which will be presented before District Judge Jonathan Heisse. All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
US Highway 222
Mile Marker 35.8
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 10, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the West Earl Township Police.