(1) Count of DUI (M)
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
WEST EARL TOWNSHIP POLICE DEPARTMENT
157 W. Metzler Road
Brownstown, PA 17508
PRESS RELEASE
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE
Driving Under the Influence (Crash Related)
West Earl Township, Pa – A Elizabethtown woman was taken into custody for suspicion of driving under the influence of alcohol, after she was involved in two vehicle crashes.
On March 5, 2021 at 3:28PM, WEPD was dispatched for a vehicle crash in the 4300 block of Oregon Pike (Route 272) near Dutch Lane Bowling Alley. The crash involved three vehicles, was fully blocking the roadway. EMS and West Earl FD were also dispatched.
It was reported that the striking vehicle fled the scene and continued towards Oregon Pike and Newport Road. WEPD officers were then dispatched for another crash at Newport Rd and Route 222 South entrance ramp. It was reported that the striking vehicle in the first crash, was the also the cause of the second crash.
Officers responded to the second crash location and observed a Porsche SUV sustaining major damage to the vehicle. Officers identified the driver as Julia Romberger (26YOA) of Elizabethtown.
During the crash investigation, it was observed that Romberger had consumed alcoholic beverages prior to the crash, and was highly intoxicated. Officers attempted to have Romberger complete sobriety tests, but stopped the tests for safety concerns. Romberger was placed under arrest and transported to Lancaster General Hospital for a blood draw and medical evaluations. During a search of Romberger’s vehicle, officers found and seized a vape pen containing THC.
Romberger is facing numerous charges as a result of both crashes. Officer Joseph Wehrer will be filing charges once he receives Romberger’s official lab results.
The public and media are reminded that all criminal charges are merely accusations and all subjects are innocent until proven guilty.
Jordan Byrnes, Public Information Officer
Location
4300 Block Oregon Pike
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 5, 2021
Incident Type
DUI